CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G82801

Stephen R. Gibbons
Sources International
1901 E. Lambert Road
Suite 207
La Habra, CA 90631

RE: The tariff classification of a Cam Saver from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gibbons:

In your letter dated October 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Cam Saver, a simple neoprene-based product that is designed to protect the cam system of compound bows. The cam of a bow is the lower limb of the bow, and the Cam Saver is part of a device used to protect the bow while sitting on the ground. The Cam Saver is properly classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as an accessory for an archery bow.

The applicable subheading for the cam saver will be 9506.99.0530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division